The Tredyffrin/Easttown Mountain bike team is a coed youth sports team for 6th through 12th grade students.  We are based out of the Tredyffrin Easttown School District area but also accept students from other local areas.  Our all volunteer coaching staff promotes respectful youth development, bike handling & maintenance skills, all with a focus on bike safety.  

All student athletes are invited to compete in 6 state wide races put on by the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Cycling League. Our team goals directly aligns with the goal of our governing body (NICA) by striving to support every student-athlete in the development of strong body, strong mind and strong character through their efforts on the bike.  In doing so, we hope to promote the sport of mountain biking and the benefits of mountain biking as a healthy, low impact, outdoor recreational lifestyle for all our riders. Our races are the stage we use to showcase our hard work and dedication to this lifelong sport. Our riders will compete to the best of their abilities while maintaining proper sportsmanship.  

There are no tryouts for the bike team, and everyone who wants to take part will find a warm welcome to the team, no matter their experience or fitness level. Our coaches and team members work together to help everyone improve in fitness and skill, and to gain confidence as riders. Our coaches want this to be a fun; racing is not required, the real goal is to simply promote a life-long activity for everyone.  


NICA Mission
Founded in 2009, the National Interscholastic Cycling Association (NICA) develops interscholastic mountain biking programs for student-athletes across the United States. NICA provides leadership, services and governance for local leagues to produce quality mountain bike events, and supports every student-athlete in the development of strong body, strong mind and strong character through their efforts on the bike.

www.nationalmtb.org

PICL
The Pennsylvania Interscholastic Cycling League (PICL) is a non-profit 501(c)3 NICA Project League. The league was announced at Interbike 2015 with the goal to provide fun, safe, and competitive mountain biking opportunities for middle (grades 6-8) & high school students in the Commonwealth. The league will also provide structured training programs for prospective coaches, riders, and school officials.

www.pamtb.org

 

2018 Riders

  • Abraham Dembele - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 8  - District
  • Aidan Bennett - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Aidan Kase - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Alex Teo - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Alex Walsberg - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - District
  • Avery Day - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 7  - District
  • Caleb Haenn - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Caleb Huey - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Camryn King - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Carson Harris - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Carter Hopkins - Cat: JV2  - Grade 11  - District
  • Christian Ryan - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6 - District
  • Conrad French - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - Composite
  • Daniel Davis - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • David Bennett, Jr. - Cat: JV3  - Grade 10  - District
  • Dermott Breault - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 9  - District
  • Dylan Woodward - Cat: JV3  - Grade 9  - District
  • Elizabeth Gares - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Ellie Lutz - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Frankie Piccoli - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - District
  • Genevieve Wylonis - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Haley Godfrey - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 9  - District
  • Hayden Reid - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Henri Brunel - Cat: JV2  - Grade 8  - District
  • Ian Roessler - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Jack Gilbert - Cat: Varsity  - Grade 11  - Composite
  • Jaden Sanchez - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • James Ford - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • James King - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Jasmine Bell - Cat: JV3  - Grade 10  - Composite
  • Kate Gilbert - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Katie Logan - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Kevin Gares - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Kyle Thomas - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Lea Day - Cat: JV2  - Grade 8  - District
  • Leo Wylonis - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 9  - District
  • Liam Haenn - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Logan Willrich - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Luke Hedlund - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - District
  • Luke Keohane - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Marielle Clayton - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - District
  • Mark Gilbert - Cat: Varsity  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Mathew Brubaker - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - District
  • Matthew Fuller - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - Composite
  • Matthew Thompson - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Michael Gossow - Cat: JV3  - Grade 12  - District
  • Mila Huey - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - Composite
  • Nate McCreary - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Neil Sareen - Cat: JV3  - Grade 10  - Composite
  • Parker Bruhns - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - Composite
  • Pearson Bruhns - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - Composite
  • Peter Marcus Ryan - Cat: 8th grade  - Grade 8  - District
  • Philip Davis - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - Composite
  • Ryan Harris - Cat: Varsity  - Grade 11  - District
  • Ryan Thompson - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District
  • Sam Godfrey - Cat: 6th grade  - Grade 6  - District
  • Sarah Heinz - Cat: 7th grade  - Grade 7  - Composite
  • Sebastian Bell - Cat: JV3  - Grade 10  - Composite
  • Shane Harris - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 9  - District
  • Stella Lei - Cat: Freshman  - Grade 9  - District
  • Tyler Kramer - Cat: JV2  - Grade 10  - District

2018 Coaches

  • Galen Day - Director / Board Member - Level 3
  • Steve Harris - Head Coach Tredyffrin Easttown District Team / Board Member - Level 3
  • Brian Davis - Head Coach Tredyffrin Easttown Composite Team - Level 3
  • Justin Brundage - Board Member - Level 1
  • Chris Day - Board Member - Level 2
  • Jim Gilbert - Board Member
  • Dave Thomas  - Level 2 
  • Ed Wylonis  - Level 2 
  • Graeme Bell  - Level 2 
  • Mike Lutz  - Level 2 
  • Troy Logan  - Level 2 
  • Cameron Hopkins  - Level 1 
  • Cheryl Lutz  - Level 1 
  • Chris Clayton  - Level 1 
  • Christine Day  - Level 1 
  • Christopher Keohane  - Level 1 
  • Danni Barrett  - Level 1 
  • David Bennett, Sr.  - Level 1 
  • David Woodward  - Level 1 
  • Duane Hedlund  - Level 1 
  • Geoff Kase  - Level 1 
  • Jeff Breault  - Level 1 
  • Joseph Heinz  - Level 1 
  • Justin Brundage  - Level 1 
  • Kathleen Wylonis  - Level 1 
  • Katrina Hayday  - Level 1 
  • Kevin Fryberger  - Level 1 
  • Kevin Thompson  - Level 1 
  • Kim Gilbert  - Level 1 
  • Kim Harris  - Level 1 
  • Kirk Thibault  - Level 1
  • Lisa Gares  - Level 1 
  • Mackenzie King  - Level 1 
  • Michael French  - Level 1 
  • Michael Haenn  - Level 1 
  • Raymond Lei  - Level 1 
  • Richard Lytle  - Level 1 
  • Svein Ryan  - Level 1 
  • Tara Hedlund  - Level 1 

2017 Riders

  • Barrett, Jamie - Varsity - Grade: 9
  • Dusinberre, Jackson - JV - Grade: 12
  • Logan, Matthew - JV - Grade: 12
  • Brundage, Tyler - JV - Grade: 11
  • Gossow, Michael - JV - Grade: 11
  • Harvey, Turner - JV - Grade: 11
  • Miesen, Scott - JV - Grade: 11
  • Palmer, Nate - JV - Grade: 11
  • Schrock, Benjamin - JV - Grade: 11
  • Barrett, Ben - JV - Grade: 10
  • Gilbert, Jack - JV - Grade: 10
  • Harris, Ryan - JV - Grade: 10
  • Hopkins, Carter - Sophomore - Grade: 10
  • Ledwith, Chase - Sophomore - Grade: 10
  • Miesen, Jackson - Sophomore - Grade: 10
  • Bell, Jasmine - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Schrock, Mimi - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Day, Lea - Freshman - Grade: 7
  • Gilbert, Kate - Freshman - Grade: 7
  • Bell, Sebastian - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Bennett, David - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Kase, Aidan - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • King, James - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Roessler, Ian - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Sanchez, Jaden - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Sareen, Neil - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Thompson, Ryan - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Thompson, Matt - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Tohamy, Yusef - Freshman - Grade: 9
  • Woodward, Dylan - Freshman - Grade: 8
  • Brunel, Henri - Freshman - Grade: 7
  • Gilbert, Mark - Freshman - Grade: 7
  • Godfrey, Haley - Middle School - Grade: 8
  • Lei, Stella - Middle School - Grade: 8
  • King, Camryn - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Posey, Teagan - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Clayton, Marielle - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Cutler, Brooke - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Day, Avery - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Freedman, Ava - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Wester, Rebecca - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Breault, Dermott - Middle School - Grade: 8
  • Harris, Shane - Middle School - Grade: 8
  • Wylonis, Leo - Middle School - Grade: 8
  • Bruhns, Parker - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Davis, Daniel - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Dembele, Abraham - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Huey, Caleb - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Manick, Nav - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Max, Aidan - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • McCreary, Nate - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Parekh, Mann - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Piccoli, Frankie - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Ryan, Peter Marcus - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Walsberg, Alex - Middle School - Grade: 7
  • Angle, Evan - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Harris, Carson - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Methi, Raj - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Polireddy, Praneeth Reddy - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Reid, Hayden - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Willrich, Logan - Middle School - Grade: 6
  • Zelikoff, Brendan - Middle School - Grade: 6

 

 

2017 Coaches

  • Galen Day - Director / Board Member
  • Steve Harris - Head Coach Tredyffrin Easttown District Team / Board Member
  • Jim Gilbert - Head Coach Tredyffrin Easttown Composite Team / Board Member
  • Justin Brundage - Board Member
  • Chris Day - Board Member
  • Brian Davis
  • Kirk Thibault
  • Danni Barrett
  • Cameron Barrett
  • Kim Harris
  • Kim Gilbert
  • Mackenzie King
  • Brian Dusinberre
  • Kevin Fryberger
  • Cam Hopkins
  • Scott Posey
  • Joella Posey
  • Mary Nafe
  • Brian Wester
  • Jacqueline McClure
  • Eric Schrock
  • Troy Logan
  • Chris Clayton
  • David Woodward
  • Ed Wylonis
  • Kathleen Wylonis
  • Katrina Wester
  • Raymond Lei

 2016 Team

Student Athlete - Race Category
MKing - Varsity Male
TKaufmann - Varsity Male
MWester - JV Female
JDusinberre - JV Male
TBrundage - Sophomore Male
THarvey - Sophomore Male
SMiesen - Sophomore Male
BSchrock - Sophomore Male
JBarrett - Freshman Female
BBarrett - Freshman Male
JGilbert - Freshman Male
RHarris - Freshman Male
CHopkins - Freshman Male
CLedwith - Freshman Male
JArthey - Middle School Male 8
AKase - Middle School Male 8
AOsterhoudt - Middle School Male 8
IRoessler - Middle School Male 8
NSareen - Middle School Male 8
HGodfrey - Middle School Female 7
TDuffy - Middle School Male 7
SHarris - Middle School Male 7
DWoodward - Middle School Male 7
LDay - Middle School Female 6
KGilbert - Middle School Female 6
TPosey - Middle School Female 6
HBrunel - Middle School Male 6
MGilbert - Middle School Male 6
CHuey - Middle School Male 6
PRyan - Middle School Male 6

 

 

Practice Rides
  The team has 4 primary practice location
    1. Valley Forge Middle School - Skills Practices
    2. New Eagle Elementry School -  Specific Skills and Preparation Events

    3. Cedar Hollow Park - Tredyffrin Township
    4. Valley Forge Park Long Weekend Rides (VFMS start, entering park via 
             tunnel under PA Turnpike. Rides only use trails open to mountain biking.)

Other Local Rides
   1. Harmony Hill
   2. Wissahickon Park
   3. French Creek
   4. Brandywine and First State Parks
   5. Marsh Creek State Park
   6. Perkiomen Trail

Regional Rides
    1. White Clay
    2. Fairhill
    3. Blue Marsh

 

Ride Map Links

Parents and Others Ride Along

Parent involvement is essential for the success of our team. All bike ride practices require a low student to coach (parent) ratio to be successful.  An ideal practice has 2 parents to 6 students.  This allows a group of 40 kids to break up into 6-7 groups based on their fitness levels.  New riders can ride within their comfort and fitness level while faster riders can go out ahead of the others.  Both groups get a workout that allows them to advance their fitness.  Without parents to ride with all the fitness level groups, some athletes will not get to work out to their full potential.

NICA encourages coaches (parents) to train and ride alongside the student-athletes.   For those of you on the brink of sending kids away to college and adult life, this is a special time to share. Side by side parent and student athletic development is a unique experience to mountain bike teams and lifestyle-changing opportunity. We encourage every parent, regardless of experience level, to take full advantage of this opportunity.  Our Skills Training Sessions are for the entire team, this means when we are teaching specific mountain bike skills we encourage parents with bikes to participate and learn the lesson alongside the students.  This process will help us ensure more parents will be able to get involved as we grow over time. 

If you are not a rider there are many roles to supporting a cycling team and your contributions are highly valued and needed.  Parents help is critical in team travel and organization at each venue. Races have feed zones where athletes receive water nutrition from a limited number of parents.